Online Resources

Item request has been placed! ×
Item request cannot be made. ×
loading  Processing Request
Expand All Collapse All
ProQuest databases 

ProQuest databases provides a single source for scholarly journals, newspapers, reports, working papers, and datasets along with millions of pages of digitized historical primary sources and more than 450,000 ebooks.

 

ProQuest Public Library - Ebook Central

Offers digital books in English for researchers, general public and children; in all disciplined. can be searched through the main portal of Maktaba digital library or through Ebook central only. 

PressReader HotSpot

PressReader connects you to the world’s best newspapers and magazines...

with unlimited access to more than 7,000 of titles from around the world.

And allow you to download your favorite publications onto your own device and keep them for later reading.

Dar Al Mandhumah

Almandumah is the largest online database for Arabic scholarly output. It provides access to thousands of journals, magazines,

conference papers, statistical reports and provides full text access to about 70,000 dissertations from all the Arab countries.

Maktaba subscribed to : AraBase, Dissertations, EcoLink, EduSearch, HumanIndex.

Al Muhamoon Al Arab

Specialized Online database for all subjects related to laws and regulations in UAE.

e-Marefa

e-Marefa is an integrated database of full text and comprehensive metadata of over 700,000 journals, research papers, theses and dissertations, conference papers, statistical reports, and e-books, which has produced 22 specialized databases covering all disciplines.

EBSCOhost Research Platform

EBSCOhost is an intuitive online research platform used by thousands of institutions and millions of users worldwide.

With quality databases and search features, EBSCOhost helps researchers of all kinds find the information they need fast.

MAKTABA subscribe to:  Academic Source Ultimate,Education Sources, Arab World Research Source: Al Masdar,Health Business Elite,eBook Academic Collection,eBook Arabic Collection: Al-Kotob,Food Science Source.

Libby, by OverDrive

Libby is an app that offers borrowing ebooks and audiobooks through public libraries worldwide.

provides a variety of general and popualar books in many languages icluding Arabic, English, Spanish and others.

 

Taylor & Francis Collections

The site gives online access to all journals published by Taylor & Francis and Routledge, with a powerful search that makes it simple to discover the most relevant research for our readers.

Majarra

Majarra is a platform and app that offers high-quality knowledge content in Arabic, including articles, audiobooks, and book summaries in fields like management, science, and technology. It features translated content from reputable sources such as Harvard Business Review, Popular Science, and MIT Technology Review. The platform also includes Nafseyati, which provides specialized mental health content translated from the French magazine Psychologies.